Visa & Entry Requirements

- The invitation will be sent to you once you are registered for the Congress -  

 
Information is quoted from the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
 
All visitors to France must meet the following entry requirements:
  • Valid travel documents (minimum validity of 6 months).
  • Onward/return tickets.
  • Entry facilities to next destination
  • Sufficient funds to stay in France
  • Visa for France (if applicable).
 
All foreign nationals entering and staying on French territory must be in possession of a valid entry and stay visa, unless you are exempt from this requirement. The information below applies to foreign nationals who hold an ordinary passport.
 

Foreign nationals holding ordinary passports exempt from visa requirements


For short stays, European regulations specify the list of countries whose nationals are exempt from visa requirement to enter the Schengen Area.
Exempt from visa requirement for France’s territory in Europe are :
  • citizens of the EU, the EEA and Switzerland ;
  • nationals of the following countries, whatever the reason for their stay: Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Bosnia*, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro*, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Taiwan (passport bearing identity card number), Uruguay ; 

*bearers of biometric passports only

  • nationals of the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Venezuela, bearers of passports of the Hong Kong special administrative region (People’s Republic of China) and the Macau special administrative region (People’s Republic of China). If you are gainfully employed, the exemption only applies if you can produce a work permit ;
  • holders of a valid residence permit for France ;
  • holders of a residence permit issued by a state applying the Schengen Agreements ;
  • holders of certain travel documents issued by an EU Member State ;
  • holders of a British National (Overseas) passport.
Special cases
Certain nationals remain subject to short-stay visa requirements in the following cases :
  • nationals of the United States: journalists on assignment, scientists and artists in gainful employment in France.
 

What type of visa to apply for ?

You must tell the visa official the precise reasons for your journey to France.
This is because the type of visa required to enter France depends on both the length of your stay and your reasons ; except for special cases :
  • for stays equal to or shorter than 90 days, the visa to be issued is a short-stay visa, often known as a “Schengen visa”; 

Download application

 

 

For more information click here or contact the French Embassy or Consulate closest to your residence place. 

 

Languages

  • English
  • Français
  • Español

Keep me informed

Fill out this form to receive our newsletter.
E-mail:
First Name:
Last Name:
Country:
 

Under the auspices of:

 Organiser: